Do I need a Regular Provisional Residence Permit (MVV)?

Are you already in the Netherlands with a short stay visa to start an innovative business? Or do you have the nationality of a country for which there is no visa requirement? In that case a Regular Provisional Residence Permit [Dutch: machtiging tot voorlopig verblijf, MVV] is not needed when you meet all other conditions.

Where do I submit my application?

An application for a residence permit for start-up entrepreneurs can be submitted to the Immigration and Naturalization Service [Dutch: Immigratie- en Naturalisatiedienst, IND] by the start-up entrepreneur or a sponsor. You can submit an application directly with the IND using application form form on their website.

Start-up entrepreneurs still residing abroad can still submit their application for a residence permit to the Dutch embassy or consulate in the country where they are living.

There is an exception for start-up entrepreneurs of Australian, Canadian, Japanese, New Zealand, USA and South Korean nationality. These entrepreneurs can submit an application directly with the IND using the application form on the website.

Foreign nationals who have a valid residence permit and wish to change their residence permit to a residence permit for start-up entrepreneurs can also use that application form.

Costs

The application fee must be paid upon submitting the application. The residence permit can be collected from the IND office or one of the Expat Centers in the Netherlands.

Who assesses the application?

For the assessment, the IND consults with the Netherlands Enterprise Agency [Dutch: Rijksdienst voor Ondernemend Nederlad, RVO] , part of the Ministry of Economic Affairs. The agency gives advice on the facilitator (1), innovativeness (2), the step-by-step plan (3) and the entry in the commercial register (4). Positive notification is needed to obtain a residence permit.

What happens at the end of Year 1?

The start-up visa allows you to spend one year in the Netherlands. At the end of Year 1, you'll be able to extend your residence permit based on another scheme for self-employed individuals. As an entrepreneur, you'll also have to meet this scheme's requirements.

Source:

Contact the Immigration and Naturalisation Service
Call +31 88 043 0430
Contact us